Schedule & Location

WSTS 2017 Tentative Schedule

Day 1 - Monday, July 24

8:00 – 9:00am Registration & Breakfast

9:00 – 10:00am Welcome & Keynote

10:00 10:45am Scientific Session 1

  • Muthu Venkateshwaran (UW-Platteville) – Development of materials capable of controlled delivery of volatile organic compounds (VOCs) to plants for defense against pathogens
  • Daryl Sauer (UW-Parkside) – Identification and isolation of novel and safe disinfectants from sustainable Wisconsin based sources
  • Jae-Hyuk Yu (UW-Madison) – Development and application of natural clean label food preservatives

10:45 11:00am Networking Break

11:00 12:00pm WiSys Quick Pitch State Final

  • Leah Statz, UW-Platteville
  • Elista Fisher, UW-Platteville
  • Maria Otto, UW-Green Bay
  • Gerald Bufford III, UW Oshkosh
  • Kasey Stewart, UW Oshkosh
  • McKenzie Scanlan, UW-Eau Claire

12:001:00pm Luncheon & Presentations

1:002:00pm Campus Champions Panel Discussion

  • Susan Gallagher-Lepak (UW-Green Bay) – Innovation in Aging student idea competition
  • Karen Havholm (UW-Eau Claire) – WiSys Quick Pitch
  • Zaid Altahat (UW-Parkside) – App Factory
  • Tony Hanson (WiSys/UW-Platteville) – Prototype Hackathon
  • Danielle Campeau (UW-River Falls) - UW-River Falls' Innovation Challenge and Wisconsin Big Idea Tournament

2:00 3:00pm Scientific Session 2

  • Wei Li (UW-Platteville) – Computer aided engineering of semiconductor quantum dots: design and non-destructive characterization
  • Ionel Popa (UW-Milwaukee) – Applications of smart protein-hydrogel materials
  • Malek Alkasrawi (UW-Stevens Point) - Upgrading organosolve lignin to small aromatics by catalysts in presence of green solvents

3:00 5:00pm Poster Symposium & Innovation Showcase

4:45 6:00pm Optional Tour of Pioneer Farm

6:009:00pm Evening dinner & networking at National Mississippi River Museum & Aquarium
Dinner and refreshments provided

Day 2 - Tuesday, July 25

8:00 – 9:00am Breakfast & Networking

9:00 – 9:30am WiSys Update

9:3010:45am Parallel Sessions:
Faculty Track - Faculty "Open Mic"
Student Track - Career Panel Discussion

10:4511:00am Networking Break

11:0012:00pm Student Innovator Presentations

  • Charles Nelson (UW-Platteville) – Nanoscale vacuum-channel field effect transistors from aligned carbon nanotubes
  • Shanna Burris (UW-River Falls) – Independence saddle lift
  • Christopher Marshall (UW-Whitewater) – Development of 3D printing of physics tactile objects for science accessibility

12:001:00pm Lunch

1:00 – 1:45pm Scientific Session 3

  • Michael Zorn (UW-Green Bay) – Development of a smartphone colorimeter
  • Lorena Rios Mendoza (UW-Superior) – Plastics pollution in the Great Lakes
  • Steven Girard (UW-Whitewater) – Nanostructured thermoelectric materials for efficient heat-to-power generation

1:452:30pm Awards & Closing Remarks